Walkingspree Privacy Policy

FROM THE BLOG

Walkingspree Privacy Policy

In the event of any conflict between the policies, the privacy policy for Robert Half employees shall control.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Walkingspree (“Walkingspree,” “us“, “we“, or “our“) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (individually, “User” or “you” and collectively, “Users”) of the www.walkingspree.com website (“Website“) and the Walkingspree application or mobile platform (“App”). By viewing, accessing, using or browsing either the Website or App, or by registering as a member of our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service as a binding legal agreement between you and Walkingspree, without limitation or qualification.

Walkingspree is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. In particular, we believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you that we may receive from this web site or through any reward program, special offer, communication, advertising, and other related services. Each time you visit Walkingspree.com or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

All of your protected health information maintained by Walkingspree, including information you provide on the Website and the App, is also subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). HIPAA practices may contain additional provisions relating to the use and disclosure of your information that go beyond the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Walkingspree is committed to protecting the privacy of the Users of the Website and the App. We will use and disclose your personal information only as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Walkingspree may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage User information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and App and notify Robert Half International Inc. and Users in advance of any such changes by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective thirty (30) days after providing Robert Half International Inc. and Users with advance written notice of any proposed changes.

Information Collected

Non-Personal Identification Information. Walkingspree collects and stores a wide variety of information you submit to Walkingspree or give to the Website or APP as described below.

Walkingspree keeps track of non-personally identifiable information (“NPII”) such as the User’s IP address, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to aggregate data for the Website and App. IP addresses are not associated with other information about the User, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns. Website may have embedded tags that allow some third party entities to collect NPII usage statistics.

Walkingspree may also use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons or cookies, to collect NPII and track the User’s use of the Website and App. If the User does not accept cookies on his or her device, all of the Walkingspree services might not work properly for the User.

Personal Identification Information. Walkingspree collects personally identifiable information (“PII”) about you when you subscribe, or sign up as a member to the Walkingspree Website or App. Once you decide to sign up for an account and sign into Walkingspree, you are not anonymous to us since we will have your first and last name.

As a Walkingspree member, we collect and store information provided by you and at your option, to help you manage your overall wellness at the Website as well as to maximize the accuracy and enjoyment of your Activity Tracker – examples are your daily steps, distance walked, specific events, and other fitness activities, completed daily tasks.

Walkingspree also enables members to establish private groups, communities and/or establish walking friends (collectively, “Walking Groups” or “Friends“), which Walkingspree will store both the descriptive information about the group as well as a listing of its members.

You could be inserted into a “Team” that is predefined by your employer. You could also be listed as a walking leader such as in “Top Walkers” category.

Children’s Privacy

This Website and its services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect PII from children, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children.

Use of Collected Information

Walkingspree may segregate you into a certain section or Walking Group based on the collected information in order to deliver a relevant and engaging solution for you. Walkingspree also intends to offer an automated and/or live custom coaching feature where the use of collected information is critical to the successful delivery of this new service.

At times, Walkingspree may share aggregated demographic information with our clients, business partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any PII information that can identify any individual person.

When you join a Walking Group, you are electing to share your step data to that group for use in reporting and for comparison purposes. Participating in a Walking Group is done at your discretion and you can elect to cancel your participation in any group at any time.

Your individual fitness and wellness information is used to provide the services available to you as a subscriber to chart and record your activities. Aggregate information related to steps completedwill be shared with your employer who sponsored your enrollment. Your individual step data is visible to other participants. Such aggregate information may be used to help us operate, analyze and improve our Website and App on a continual basis, as well as, sending administrative messages and information, provide and conduct marketing and promotions, communicate with you about new products or services in development, or display relevant marketing to you.

Links to Other Sites

Walkingspree.com may contain links to other websites. Whether or not these other websites contain our brand names, intellectual property, or trademarks, we do not control these other websites nor their business practices, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites. Consequently, these other websites may collect different kinds of information and use this information in different ways than we would if collect on this Website. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we encourage you to review their privacy policies, and we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our Website or App may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertisement server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile NPII about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows advertisement networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Marketing Communications

If you have used the Website or App before, it is possible that Walkingspree has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items, promotions marketing materials of Walkingspree, as well as, marketing and promotional materials that promote third party products, including advertising materials of affiliates, third parties or trusted marketing partners with whom we have shared your PII. If you are member, Walkingspree will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.

If you are a new User, Walkingspree will give you the choice whether or not you want to receive emails or text notifications regarding future offers, events, new services or products, or any related activities. The purpose of these notifications, if given consent, is to keep you informed of any developments on the Website. If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by electing to “Unsubscribe” from our emails or text messaging.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Transmission of data and information via the Website or App is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your PII, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, any information or personal data sent to us through the Internet is not secure. PII may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed or accessed by other individuals.

Nevertheless, Walkingspree is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect PII collected through the Website or App against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees’ access to collected PII to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your PII once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of PII, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the PII we collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to Walkingspree database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Walkingspree will collect information from those using the Website or App, sharing information through Walking Groups’, going to other webpages, using a Walkingspree application or one with access to Walkingspree content, and our system will automatically record that data. The data in our logs may also include your IP address, the date and time of your request, User’s use of Walkingspree, and cookie data.

This data will allow us to collect NPII, help smooth the upload process, remember you on future visits, better understand how Users engage with the Website so we can enhance the User’s experience, and maintain volume on video playback. Most browsers accept HTTP cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them. You can manage Flash cookies with a tool found on Adobe’s Website. However, if you disable cookies on your browser, you will not be able to log in to the Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your PII to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, affiliates, representatives and ultimately holding company, as well as, its subsidiaries, affiliates and representatives. We may disclose your PII to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, we may disclose or provide access to your PII to third parties without your consent:

  •  if we have a good faith belief that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation such as in connection with a law enforcement request, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, or in order to enforce or apply our Privacy Policy or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Walkingspree, our customers, or others.

Everything Else You Need to Know

Your information may be stored in the United States or other countries where the data protection and other laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country, especially for Users in the EEA. By using this Website, you consent to your information being collected, used and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Information transferred to or stored in the United States may be subject to access requests from United States governments, courts, law enforcement officials and national security authorities in the United States according to United States laws.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and states tough penalties for violations.

Walkingspree may collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information requested by User(s);
  •  Respond to inquiries, other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT to use any false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or Website headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  • Allow Users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the Users via email or in-site notification within seven (7) business days. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data Users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Final acceptance

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this Agreement, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Walkingspree welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information we retain about you. If you believe that Walkingspree has not adhered to it, please contact us at:  support@walkingspree.com

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *